Team

Nitin S. Baliga

Professor 

SVP & Director of Research and Education
Institute for Systems Biology
401 Terry Ave N
Seattle, WA 98109
Monica Orellana

Principal Scientist

Serdar Turkarslan

Senior Research Scientist

Eliza Peterson

Senior Research Scientist

Claudia Ludwig

Director of SEE

Jake Valenzuela

Postdoctoral Fellow

Matt Wall

Postdoctoral Fellow

Annie Otwell

Postdoctoral Fellow

James Park

Postdoctoral Fellow

Vivek Srinivas

Postdoctoral Fellow

Mario Arrieta-Ortiz

Postdoctoral Fellow

Wei-Ju Wu

Software Engineer

Amy Zamora

Systems Research Scholar

Jessica Day

Project Manager

Min Pan

Research Associate

Amardeep Kaur

Research Associate

Maryann Watkins
Research Associate
Minta Hale

Executive Assistant

Ujwal Sheth

Senior Program Manager

Becky Howsmon

Project Manager

Lab Alumni

Abrar Abidi (Post-bac fellow): UC Berkeley, Berkeley, CA

Christopher Plaisier: Arizona State University, AR

Julie Bletz

Kate Johnson

Jane Timberlake

Anne Thompson: Portland State University, OR

Arjun Raman: 

Aaron Brooks: Heidelberg, Germany

Karlyn Beer: CDC, Atlanta, GA

David Reiss: University of Washington, Seattle, WA

Justin Ashworth: University of Technology Sydney, Australia

Nina Arens: Living Computer Museum, Seattle, WA

Sacha Coesel: The School of Oceanography, University of Washington

Allison Lee:

Michael Johnson:

Amy Schmid: Duke University

Kenia Whitehead:

Warren Carter:  Nanostrings

Christopher Bare: SAGE Bionetworks

Dan Tenenbaum: Bioconductor

Karen Foley:

Elisabeth Wurtmann:

Nicholas Pinel:

FangYin Lo:

Phu Van: Fred Hutchinson Cancer Center, Seattle, WA

Sergey Stolyar:

Danielle Miller Durudas:

Ning Jiang:

Marc Facciotti: UC Davis, Davis, CA

Richard Bonneau: NYU, New York, NY

Tie Koide:

Lee Pang:

Sung Ho Yoon:

Beverly Morrow:

 

High School Interns

Hanh Nguyen, 2003
Sharmila Pal, 2003
Gregory Alvarado, 2004
Stephanie Gil, 2004
John Thompson, 2004
Katherine Alexander, 2005
Teresa Bailey, 2005
Lu Zheng, 2006
Marian Deuker, 2006
Jessica McFadden, 2007
Elsa Ogbe, 2007
Jessica Hale, 2008
Sue Yi, 2008
Neelofer Vahora, 2009
Pramod Chavali, 2009
Goodwin Gibbins, 2010
Danny Thomson, 2010
Aisha McKee, 2010
Kevin Baker, 2011
Olachi Oleru, 2011
Jocelyn Lee, 2011

Jia Hao Xu, 2011
Donald Chao, 2012
Meredith Carlson, 2012
Raisah Vesteindottir, 2012
Julia Joo, 2013
Tian Qing Yen, 2013
Eric Grewal, 2013
Kedus Getaneh, 2013
Helen Ippolito, 2013
Christine Huang, 2013
Karla Najera, 2013
Will Greene, 2013
Sarah Williams, 2013
Alexandra Kuo, 2014
Amanda Shu, 2014,2016
Allison Kiang, 2014
Anne Robertson, 2014
Daaniya Iyaz, 2014
Anna Farrell-Sherman, 2014
Anika Thomas-Toth, 2015
Joan Marie Aoanan, 2015
Meena Reddy, 2015
Xin Yi Chen, 2015

Christine Pham, 2015
Ashiana Dhanini, 2015
Rahul Srivastava, 2015
Jake Newfeld, 2015
Anjali Sribalaskandaran, 2015
Varsha Veeramachaneni, 2015
Marco Rossi, 2016
Athan Liu, 2016
Ivan Esmeral, 2016
Linnea Stavney, 2016
Nida Khalil, 2016
Sara Michelassi, 2016-2017
Sumaiya Sathar, 2016-2017
Cole Hofstrand, 2016
Rachel Zhang, 2016
Grace Chen, 2016
Maia Gower, 2016
Kate Olsen, 2016
Isiac Orr, 2016

Undergraduate Interns

2004: Megan Mieslin
2005: Patrick Mar
2006: Jamie Mazon
2007: Jamie Mazon

2010: Lexi Valauri-Orton
2011: Holly Kuestner, Alexis Boleda
2012: Steven Do
2013: William Harvey

2014: Paige Henry, Helen Tang
2015: Helen Ippolito
2016: Haley Lytle
2016: Amanda Shu
2016: Ayodale Braimah
2016: Aza Allen

Summer Teacher Participants

Teacher # of years Beginning in
Jeannine Sieler 7 2004
Claudia Ludwig 13 2004
Ryan Gunhold 1 2008
Brad Moore 3 2008
Kim Sciarrone 1 2009
David Brunke 1 2009
Mari Knutson Herbert 8 2009
Debra Knickerbocker 1 2009

 

Teacher # of years Beginning in
Debra Knickerbocker 1 2009
Eric Muhs 3 2009
Mike Walker 2 2012
Jennifer Duncan-Tayor 3 2012
Dexter Chapin 4 2013
Tami Caraballo 2 2014
Jessica Day 3 2014
Nancy Mouat-Rich 1 2014
Teacher # of years Beginning in
Megan DeVault 1 2014
Mark Buchli 3 2014
Barb Steffens 2 2015
Steve Roderick 2 2015
Gabe Cronin 1 2015
Amanda Cope 1 2016
Emily Borden 1 2016
Uzma Khalil 1 2016